Showing posts with label denso. Show all posts
Showing posts with label denso. Show all posts

2/21/2012

Spark Plug Review

Spark Plug
Average Reviews:

(More customer reviews)
Switching to these plugs from the stock BMW plugs (nee NGK) markedly improved the smoothness of my Mini Cooper S under acceleration. One review I read actually got improved dyno numbers from switching to these plugs, but to my seat-of-the-pants evaluation, the smoothness across the board is the most noticeable change.
They're bit pricey, though, especially considering that I will likely switch to their cooler plug (IK22 vs these IK20's) when I install my 15% supercharger pulley upgrade later this year.

Click Here to see more reviews about: Spark Plug



Buy NowGet 68% OFF

Buy cheap Spark Plug now.

1/14/2012

4 New DENSO Iridium Spark Plugs IK22 # 5310 Review

4 New DENSO Iridium Spark Plugs IK22 # 5310
Average Reviews:

(More customer reviews)
I know that a spark plug in most cases do not increase the power of an engine... What I have learned about the small displacement ECU controlled multi valve engines is that a colder heat range with smaller electrode spark plug is going to allow the ECU to add more ignition advance and the lesser amount of electrode projection is going to allow better intake flow into the combustion chamber.... Before and after dyno runs by Oscar Jackson of Jackson Racing and KraftWerks Superchargers has proven this to be true on Honda Fits using this same IK22 Denso spark plug.

Click Here to see more reviews about: 4 New DENSO Iridium Spark Plugs IK22 # 5310

DENSO Iridium Spark plug, 14mm Thread, 19mm (3/4") Reach, 5/8" (16mm) Hex Size, Gasket Seat, Resistor, Removable Terminal, ISO height, 0.4mm Iridium Center Electrode, Tapered Cut U-groove Ground Electrode, .032" (0.8mm) Gap, Heat Range 22

Buy Now

Buy cheap 4 New DENSO Iridium Spark Plugs IK22 # 5310 now.

12/20/2011

Denso 5305 Iridium Spark Plug , Pack of 1 Review

Denso 5305 Iridium Spark Plug , Pack of 1
Average Reviews:

(More customer reviews)
I fitted this plugs into a Chevrolet Spark a while ago, haven't caused me trouble at all. Thought i had to adjust the gap of the plugs ( since usually new ones are a bit separated), starting the engine became faster and warming too, felt the acceleration somewhat stronger, fuel economy is a bit higher than OEM ones ( think this plugs might work better into bigger engines) but as I told you already they are doing great no foul ones, and burning equally.

Click Here to see more reviews about: Denso 5305 Iridium Spark Plug , Pack of 1

Denso Iridium Spark Plugs are designed to ignite the air-fuel mixture in the engine cylinder by generating sparks between the center electrode and earth electrode. They employ an iridium alloy for the center electrodes and provide superb ignition performance. These plugs have lower fuel consumption and higher acceleration performance as well as stable combustion during idling, which contribute to the cleaner exhaust.

Buy NowGet 55% OFF

Buy cheap Denso 5305 Iridium Spark Plug , Pack of 1 now.

12/17/2011

Autolite APP5224 Double Platinum Plug Review

Autolite APP5224 Double Platinum Plug
Average Reviews:

(More customer reviews)
This plug comes with a UNLIMITED mileage and 5 year warranty. Platinum is on the tip and the bottom and you get plat to plat firing. Sure many will say copper is a better conduit but Platinum works very well and in no way gives less of a spark.
These plugs you can put in and rest assured you can get 100,000 easy if not well over many more miles. Most people trade their cars in before they drive 100,000 miles miles, this plug will be all you need. I have been using Auto Lites for years and years and NEVER a bad plug, not once. I drive for a living and spend 80,000 miles a year on the road in my car. I have tried other brands but always come back to Auto Lite (except for my Corolla which requires a twinn plug or better, I use E3 in that).
You can't go wrong with Auto Lite Double Platinum! Even reg platinum is a very good plug too, you'll get a good 70,000 miles on them without any problems. Years ago I started off with their copper plugs, very good and in-expensive plug, you get a good 40,000 miles on those.

Click Here to see more reviews about: Autolite APP5224 Double Platinum Plug

The Double Platinum Spark Plug is the superior-performing spark plug providing preferred technology for DIS engines.

Buy Now

Buy cheap Autolite APP5224 Double Platinum Plug now.

11/05/2011

6 New DENSO Iridium Spark Plugs IK20 # 5304 Review

6 New DENSO Iridium Spark Plugs IK20 # 5304
Average Reviews:

(More customer reviews)
These worked very very well.
In both my 1998 BMW 323is [M52 IIRC] as well as my 2001 525iT [M54] they went in just fine and the cars both ran without a hiccup after install.
Replacing the OEM NGKs in the 5er, and Bosch plugs in the 3er.
\o/ no check engine lights!

Click Here to see more reviews about: 6 New DENSO Iridium Spark Plugs IK20 # 5304

DENSO Iridum Spark Plug, 14mm Thread, 19mm (3/4") Reach, 5/8" (16mm) Hex Size, Gasket Seat, Resistor, Removable Terminal, ISO height, 0.4mm Iridium Center Electrode, Tapered Cut U-groove Ground Electrode, .044" (1.1mm) Gap, Heat Range 20

Buy Now

Buy cheap 6 New DENSO Iridium Spark Plugs IK20 # 5304 now.

10/30/2011

Denso (5305) IW16 Iridium Spark Plug, Pack of 1 Review

Denso (5305) IW16 Iridium Spark Plug, Pack of 1
Average Reviews:

(More customer reviews)
This has the 0.4mm tip which Denso says to replace in 30,000 miles. I replaced the distributor cap, rotor and the plugs as I do each 10,000 miles. When I purchased them I assumed they would last 120,000 miles, but the ones that last that long have the 0.7mm tip. My 1994 4 cyl Toyota pickup runs better and idles more smoothly.
For the last 21 tanks of gas the average gas mileage was 19.819. With the Iridium plugs the mileage was 21.045. I normally use 89 octane on the next tank I will try 87 because I read the iridium reacts with the benzine for a better burn.
Based on the improvement above I would use 88.188 less gallons of gas over a 30,000 mile period which would save $238.11 based on gas at $2.70 a gallon.
The newer cars (my 2003 Corolla is an example) came with iridium plugs so I would think only the older cars would benefit from this upgrade.
I used Amsoil Performance Improver, the tank that ran the PI got 20.3 mpg, the last time I ran a tank of PI I got 17.5 mpg with regular Toyota plugs. I continue to get about 1.1 mpg better with these plugs.

Click Here to see more reviews about: Denso (5305) IW16 Iridium Spark Plug, Pack of 1

Denso Iridium Spark Plug Denso's Iridium power spark plugs help your vehicle achieve unparalleled performance. It alters the belief that a mere spark plug can add power and mileage. This is done by combining an ultra-fine 0.4mm diameter Iridium center electrode with a tapered cut U-groove ground electrode. Iridium conducts electricity better than platinum, however what makes it exceptional is it's also 6x harder and 8x stronger than platinum. Because of this, the center electrode can be machined down to 0.4mm. This ultra-fine iridium center electrode provides superior ignition performance during acceleration and top cruising RPM. The U-groove ground electrode creates a larger, brighter flame kernel. The tip of the ground electrode has been tapered which further improves firing performance by reducing quenching. All of these features combine to give more horsepower to your motor. Technical Specifications - 14mm Thread, 19mm (3/4") Reach, 13/16" (20.6mm) Hex Size, Gasket Seat, Resistor, Removable Terminal, 0.4mm Iridium Projected Center Electrode, Tapered Cut U-groove Ground, .044" (1.1mm) Gap

Buy NowGet 8% OFF

Buy cheap Denso (5305) IW16 Iridium Spark Plug, Pack of 1 now.

10/27/2011

E3 Spark Plugs E3.48 Automotive, Truck, Van and SUV OEM Replacement Spark Plug , Pack of 1 Review

E3 Spark Plugs E3.48 Automotive, Truck, Van and SUV OEM Replacement Spark Plug , Pack of 1
Average Reviews:

(More customer reviews)
I purchased these plugs to use in my 98 Saturn SL2. The first thing to do is inspect the plugs before installing them. The finished product isn't the best. The threads on one of the plugs had some burrs on it that concerned me to the point where I decided to dress it with a file first before installing it. If not, it could've cross threaded the head which would have been disastrous!!!
The plugs come already gapped and aren't adjustable. There were some variances in the gaps. Since the variations were so slight, I felt it would not be an issue and decided to install them as is.
I debated on whether or not to use anti seize and eventually decided against it. The website for the spark plug doesn't really recommend it. It says that the threads are nickel plated which help to resist seizing and galling. Even though the plugs are warrantied for 5 yrs./100k miles, I don't plan on leaving them in there that long.
If you do plan on leaving the plugs in for a long time, anti seize would probably be a good idea. Don't forget to adjust the torque values if you decide to use anti seize.

I just installed the plugs yesterday. The car seems to start up faster and has more pep when you hit the throttle. The old plugs that were removed were relatively new (5,000 miles on them) and in good condition so I don't think the improvements were a matter of worn plugs being replaced with new plugs. Even so, those things are hard to measure and open to the power of suggestion. The real test will be the miles per gallon, which I will be evaluating and reporting on after driving for approx. one month.
Stay tuned!!!
Update: It's one month and 1,200 miles later and the numbers are in.
First, some driving impressions. The car does run smoother and has more power. The car maintains 65 mph on the freeway with less effort than it used to take. Before, I could feel the engine "working" to maintain 65 mph. Now it cruises at 65 and I need to keep an eye on the speedometer.
Now the good stuff. My SL2 averaged 25.75 mpg versus 23.02 mpg for the month prior to installing the E3 spark plugs. I have to admit that because of the increased performance, my foot has been heavier on the gas pedal than normal so the mileage could possibly have been even a little better. All in all, I would say these spark plugs are a worth while purchase that will eventually pay for themselves.

Click Here to see more reviews about: E3 Spark Plugs E3.48 Automotive, Truck, Van and SUV OEM Replacement Spark Plug , Pack of 1



Buy NowGet 1% OFF

Buy cheap E3 Spark Plugs E3.48 Automotive, Truck, Van and SUV OEM Replacement Spark Plug , Pack of 1 now.

9/03/2011

NGK (6962) BKR6E Standard Spark Plug, Pack of 1 Review

NGK (6962) BKR6E Standard Spark Plug, Pack of 1
Average Reviews:

(More customer reviews)
Purchased two NGK (3481) DCPR6E spark plugs for a Nissan 9.8 HP outboard motor. One of the old plugs had fouled out and the motor had been running very roughly probably on just one cylinder part of the time. The items purchased were as received as described by Amazon and the shipment was delivered in a reasonable amount of time. I installed the new plugs and the outboard motor is now running great and both cylinders are firing 100%.

Click Here to see more reviews about: NGK (6962) BKR6E Standard Spark Plug, Pack of 1

NGK Standard Spark Plug is manufactured to enhance the performance of the vehicle. It is constructed from durable material that is corrosion and abrasion resistant. The Spark plug insulators are made of 99 percent pure alumina silicate, allowing for longer insulator noses for reduced fouling. This Spark plug features a triple gasket sealing process that eliminates fuel leakage. It also includes a solid copper core that provides superior heat dissipation and conductivity. This Spark plug has resistor that is produced with a glass and carbon mixture, which is fired to ensure superior performance and durability. It has corrugated ribs that prevent flash over and cold rolled threads to inhibit damage to the cylinder head.

Buy NowGet 14% OFF

Buy cheap NGK (6962) BKR6E Standard Spark Plug, Pack of 1 now.

8/05/2011

NGK (7092) BKR6EGP G-Power Platinum Spark Plug, Pack of 1 Review

NGK (7092) BKR6EGP G-Power Platinum Spark Plug, Pack of 1
Average Reviews:

(More customer reviews)
The more I change the plugs on the old flat 4 subie the easier it seems to go. Changing plugs right before a 1420 mile road trip. Averaged mid to high 20 mpg which is doing well for my car. Factory brand plugs in normal heat range. No frills or gimmicks they just work great and burn clean.

Click Here to see more reviews about: NGK (7092) BKR6EGP G-Power Platinum Spark Plug, Pack of 1

NGK G-Power Platinum Spark Plugs are designed to provide excellent ignitability and enhanced throttle response. They are built to OEM specifications and feature trivalent metal plating which provide long lasting durability and protection against anti-seizing. These spark plugs increase fuel economy and lowers emission providing outstanding performance. They reduce ignition system voltage requirements and are corrosion resistant.

Buy NowGet 26% OFF

Buy cheap NGK (7092) BKR6EGP G-Power Platinum Spark Plug, Pack of 1 now.

7/21/2011

Autolite XP3923 Xtreme Performance Iridium Spark Plug , Pack of 1 Review

Autolite XP3923 Xtreme Performance Iridium Spark Plug , Pack of 1
Average Reviews:

(More customer reviews)
Got some Autolite XP 3923s for my Toyota Sienna 2001. And they seem to work fine as replacements. Fast start, smooth idle, and the engine runs just like using OEM NGK or Denso plugs. But these are considerably cheaper and come with a 5 yr warranty. Based on a previous reviewer, I was afraid the end of the plug was going to have a strange head that would cause my Sienna ignition wire boots to slip off the end every couple of days. But the head was similar in shape to the dealer installed Denso long life iridium SK20R11's. Moreover, ignition wire boot slipping off won't happen on newer Toyota's which have separate ignition coil/boot pairs for each pair of plugs (3 sets for a V6 ) and these are each screwed down with a 10mm x 40mm long bolt to the engine block. So no slipping fears at least for me. Also, I can report no noticeable decrease in mileage. And the minivan drives as dependably as it usually has with smooth acceleration. It was really simple to replace these on the front 3, but as usual with tranverse mount V6 Toyotas, changing out the back 3 is difficult due to restricted access for tools to get back in there, which is why I hope these last a LONG time. We'll see how the 5 yr warranty holds up.

Click Here to see more reviews about: Autolite XP3923 Xtreme Performance Iridium Spark Plug , Pack of 1

Autolite XP Xtreme Performance spark plugs are one of the brand's most technologically advanced spark plugs. Consumers get the benefits of patented platinum sidewire technology for improved durability and longer life, along with an iridium-enhanced .6mm finewire design for improved ignitability. Independent lab tests show that Autolite XP Xtreme Performance spark plugs provide better overall ignitability and durability than many other premium spark plugs. By increasing the size of the flame kernel (a 21 percent bigger flame compared to standard sparkplugs), these Autolite spark plugs ignite more gas and air mixture inside the cylinders to deliver better overall ignition. The ignition is more focused, which provides faster fuel combustion, optimizing the vehicle's spark plug performance. In addition, the Autolite XP Xtreme Performance spark plug offers drivers the same durability as the Autolite Double Platinum sparkplug ¿ virtually no gap erosion, longer life, and top fuel efficiency over the life of the plug. Autolite XP Xtreme Performance sparkplugs can be used in nearly 90 percent of passenger cars and light duty trucks on the road today.

Buy NowGet 6% OFF

Buy cheap Autolite XP3923 Xtreme Performance Iridium Spark Plug , Pack of 1 now.

7/04/2011

Denso (5304) IK20 Iridium Spark Plug, Pack of 1 Review

Denso (5304) IK20 Iridium Spark Plug, Pack of 1
Average Reviews:

(More customer reviews)
Picked up a set of these to replace the stock NKGs on my 2005 Honda Accord 4 cylinder after 97k miles. The originals were still good -- just doing a spring-time overhaul.
Engine felt smoother although that could be psychological. What is real, however, is a solid and consistent 2 MPG increase in fuel economy from what I was averaging over the last 60k miles.
I'll try to update this review after 30k miles or so.

Click Here to see more reviews about: Denso (5304) IK20 Iridium Spark Plug, Pack of 1

Denso Iridium Spark Plugs are designed to ignite the air-fuel mixture in the engine cylinder by generating sparks between the center electrode and earth electrode. They employ an iridium alloy for the center electrodes and provide superb ignition performance. These plugs have lower fuel consumption and higher acceleration performance as well as stable combustion during idling, which contribute to the cleaner exhaust.

Buy NowGet 58% OFF

Buy cheap Denso (5304) IK20 Iridium Spark Plug, Pack of 1 now.